Executive Committee


The Executive Committee meets monthly and is composed of 2 people of different gender per Hamilton County Commission district, the elected officers, the Chair of the Rules Committee, representatives from affiliated organizations, and at-large members as specified in the bylaws.

Affiliated members are representatives from: the Greater Chattanooga Democratic Women’s Club, the Hamilton County Young Democrats, the JFK Club, the Hamilton County Democratic Black Caucus and the Chattanooga Area Labor Council. The Executive Committee may add up to 5 at large seats reserved to help the party better reflect the diversity of Democrats in Hamilton County.


HCDP Executive Committee Membership, July 2019
First Last District Precinct

Khristy Wilkinson 4 210 – Ridgedale 1 Chair
Dennis Clark 5 173 – Woodmore Chair
Larry Miller 6 076 – Red Bank 1 Captain
Melody Shekari 4 212 – Alton Park Captain

Rules Committee Chair Rodney Strong 2 029 – Lupton City GCDWC Lisa Berry 7 089 – Ooltewah 2 Chair
Young Democrats Jackson Rogers 8 054 – East Ridge 2 Chair
JFK Club Jane Elmore 4 209 – Eastside 1 Vice Chair
Chattanooga Area Labor Council
Female Board of Directors -D1
Male Board of Directors -D1 T.L. Red Long 1 185 – Dallas 1 Vice Chair
Female Board of Directors -D2 Terry Tuley 2 198 – Stuart Heights Captain
Male Board of Directors- D2 Steve McDonald 2 198 – Stuart Heights Chair
Female Board of Directors – D3
Male Board of Directors – D3 Terence Norman Jr. 3 075 – Pleasant Grove 1 Chair
Female Board of Directors – D4 Val Hill 4 211 – Ridgedale 2 Vice Chair
Male Board of Directors – D4 Sean Nix 4 209 – Eastside 1 Chair
Female Board of Directors – D5 Cynthia Coleman 5 028 – Lake Hills Chair
Male Board of Directors – D5 Isiah Hester 5 005 – Bonny Oaks Chair
Female Board of Directors – D6 Jill Weitz 6 035 – North Chattanooga 1 Chair
Male Board of Directors – D6 Joseph Page 6 208 – Courthouse 1 Captain
Female Board of Directors – D7 Lisa Berry 7 089 – Ooltewah 2 Chair
Male Board of Directors – D7 Al Douglas 7 104 – East Brainerd 2 Vice Chair
Female Board of Directors – D8 Sandy Smith 8 031 – Missionary Ridge Vice Chair
Male Board of Directors – D8 Ronald Elliott 8 054 – East Ridge 2 Vice Chair
Female Board of Directors – D9 Ann Maddox 9 098 – Harrison Vice Chair
Male Board of Directors – D9 Sean Bain 9 098 – Harrison Chair